error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Textured Effect Libertia cranwelliae 1.9 litre Green

SKU: 231996
$ 15 .98 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A clump forming NZ native Iris that is tolerant of full sun. The yellowish-green foliage has attractive iris-like white flowers on stout stems followed later by large orange seed pods.
  • Tolerant of all soil except for very wet.
  • Great for mass planting.
  • Great for beneficial insect.
  • Sun to semi-shade.
  • Evergreen.
Also known as Mikoikoi and New Zealand Iris with wider and more yellow leaves than others with white flowers that emerge in spring. Has large orange seed pods. Hardy evergreen native that will grow in either full sun or partial shade.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
231996
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive , Butterfly Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Libertia cranwelliae
Brand Name
Textured Effect
Common Name
Libertia. Cranwell’s Iris. Mikoikoi
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(cm)
40.00
Eventual Width(cm)
40.00
Family Name
Iridaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
LIB CRA 1.9L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Clay , Coastal
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Native
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Slow Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Loam , Alkaline
Suitable for
Under Planting , Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Rock Garden , Banks
Reviews
expand_more