error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

EXCLUSIVE

Simply Hedging Buxus sempervirens 1 litre Green

SKU: 153752
$ 9 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Popular box hedging selection, usually tightly-clipped into formal low hedging. Classic topiary plant - forms dense well defined shapes. Slow growing - so takes a long time to develop topiary, but also makes it easier to maintain.
  • Evergreen.
  • Frost hardy.
  • Good for topiary.
The hermaphrodite flowers are inconspicuous but highly scented, greenish-yellow, with no petals, and are insect pollinated; the fruit is a three-lobed capsule containing 3-6 seeds.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
153752
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Buxus sempervirens
Brand Name
Simply Hedging
Common Name
Common Box
Eventual Height(cm)
100.00
Eventual Width(cm)
40.00
Family Name
Buxaceae
Flower Colour
Greenish-yellow
Flowering Months
Spring
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
BUX SEM 1L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Damp , Clay
Plant Feeding
Buxus are big eater's feed every six months with a good general garden fertiliser
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Slow Growing
Soil Type
Loam , Moist , Well Drained
Suitable for
Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Beds & Borders
Reviews
expand_more