error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

EXCLUSIVE

Incredible Edibles Strawberry Sweet As Pack of 4

SKU: 336529
$ 11 .98 pack of 4
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record
Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Sweet As produce masses of strawberries in the summer season. The vigorous dark green plants will produce large to very large bright red berries that are exceptionally tasty and can be picked during Spring. These compact and low maintenance easy care plants are the perfect companion for your veggie patch. Ideal for jam making, mouth-watering desserts or just picking and eating.

  • Recommended planting is during Winter and Spring.
  • Choose a spot in full sun.
  • Very large fruit that is mostly conical, very firm and red in colour.
  • Bears fruit 12-14 weeks after planting.
  • To get the high yields it is capable of producing, this variety will need a stronger watering and nutrient program than any other bearer.
Regular feeding and watering is essential. Apply a complete fertiliser during the growing seasons and keep moist in dry conditions. Plant in moist, well drained soil with plenty of organic matter. Wider plant spacing will deliver the largest berries.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
336529
Botanical (Latin Name)
Fragaria × ananassa 'Albion'
Brand Name
Incredible Edibles
Common Name
Yes
Eventual Height(cm)
20.00
Eventual Width(cm)
30.00
Family Name
Roseaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Summer
Foliage Colour
Green
Foliage New
Perennial
Hardiness
Hardy
Harvesting Period
Nov-Feb
Model Number
STRSAS CELL
Plant Feeding
Liquid feed regularly
Plant Type New
Berry
Planting Season
Winter
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Recommended Planting Months - North Island
Oct
Recommended Planting Months - South Island
Oct
Soil Type
Moist
Suitable for New
Garden Beds
Reviews
expand_more