error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Incredible Edibles Currant Magnus 3 litre

SKU: 151558
$ 22 .49 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Shrub of multi stemmed canes with large soft green leaves. Self fertile but crops increase if planting two or more plants. Deciduous.
  • Juicy black round fruit.
  • High in vitamin C (4 x compared to Oranges).
  • God levels of Vitamin E, carotenes and Potassium, with the seed is a rich source of gamma-linolenic acid a rare essential fatty acid.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
151558
Botanical (Latin Name)
Ribes Nigrum Magnus
Brand Name
Incredible Edibles
Common Name
Black currant Magnus
Eventual Height(m)
1.50
Eventual Width(m)
1.00
Family Name
Ribes
Flowering Months
Spring
Foliage
Decidious
Foliage Colour
Soft green
Hardiness
Hardy
Harvesting Period
November - December
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
CURMAG 3L
Plant Conditions
Clay
Plant Feeding
Apply Citrus fertiliser in spring. Use Mulch to supress weed and retain moisture.
Plant Type
Soft Fruit
Planting Season
Autumn , Spring , Winter
Position / Planting Location
Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Acidic , Moist
Suitable for
Patio & Containers , Beds & Borders , Small Garden
Time to Ultimate Height
2.00
Reviews
expand_more