error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Incredible Edibles Bay Tree

SKU: 153865
$ 22 .49 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

"Bay Laurel" Conical tree with aromatic narrowly ovate glossy dark green leaves. Yellow flowers in spring followed by berries. Forms a round top spreading tree up to 3-5 metres. Leaves used in cooking to add flavour to soups and stews. Easily dried to use all year round. Bay trees can be used in herb gardens, pots, as hedges and for topiary. Evergreen tree.
  • Ideally clipped to a topiary, espaliered or trimmed to a hedge.
  • Leaves used as flavouring and seasoning.
  • Leaves can be dried to use later.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
153865
Brand Name
Incredible Edibles
Common Name
Bay tree or Bay Laurel
Eventual Height(m)
5.00
Eventual Width(m)
4.00
Family Name
Lauris nobilis
Flower Colour
Yellow
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Glossy green
Hardiness
Hardy
Harvesting Period
All Year
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
BAYTRE 1.9L
Plant Conditions
Clay , Coastal
Plant Feeding
Only when grown in a pot, fertilise in spring and autumn with a slow release fertiliser.
Plant Type
Herbs
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Acidic , Moist , Well Drained , Loam
Suitable for
Small Garden , Rock Garden , Patio & Containers , Hedging & Screening , Beds & Borders
Time to Ultimate Height
4.00
Reviews
expand_more