text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

14 May 2020: All Mitre 10 and Mitre 10 MEGA stores are now open to the public, with safety protocols in place in line with the Government’s COVID-19 Level 2 action plan. Learn More

Yates Seed Basil Sweet Organic

SKU: 183766 MODEL: 53443
$ 5 .98  each
Afterpay-logo Available on orders $50 to $1500.
More info
Mitre 10

Variants

Organically grown seed. Abundant bunches of lush green leaves with rich fragrance. Sweet spicy flavour. Quick and easy to grow
Features and benefits
  • Superbly aromatic.
  • Organically grown seed.
  • Maturity 6 weeks.

Buying options

PLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
PLEASE SELECT A STORE

Choose a collection store

$7.50 Metro delivery or $12.50 Rural delivery. Surcharges may apply for multiple items, large or bulky orders, click here for details.

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Botanical Name
Ocimum basillcum
Brand Name
Yates
Common Name
Yes
Full Sun Position
Yes
Germinate Time (Days)
10
Model Number
53443
Part Shade Position
Yes
Planting Tips
Direct. Cover with Yates Black Magic seed raising mix, firm down and keep moist. Thin out to 200mm apart. Can be grown indoors in pots in well-lit areas
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes