error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Teucrium Silver Box 2.4 litre Silver

SKU: 319402
$ 18 .79 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A compact, ornamental form of Silver Germander. Has tidy silvery foliage all year round and a more erect, upright habit than Teucrium fruticans. Clear sky-blue flowers from autumn through to late spring. Responds well to clipping for hedging.
  • Evergreen.
  • Hardy.
  • Don't need to trim as much as Teucrium Fruticans.
  • Good for bees.
Commonly known as ‘Shrubby Germander’, Teucrium fruticans is native to regions of Southern Europe and North Africa. Tolerant of many difficult situations in landscapes such as dryness, poor soil and coastal conditions, it will perform well as long as good drainage is present. Teucriums are members of the mint family and such release a fragrance if foliage is crushed.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
319402
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Teucrium fruticans
Common Name
Teucrium ‘Silver Box’™. shrubby germander
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(m)
1.00
Eventual Width(cm)
60.00
Family Name
Lamiaceae
Flower Colour
Purple
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Silver
Fragrance
Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
TEU SIL 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Damp
Plant Feeding
Feed in spring with a slow release fertiliser
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Slow Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Loam , Moist
Suitable for
Small Garden , Edging , Beds & Borders , Patio & Containers
Reviews
expand_more