error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Pittosporum Gold Ball 2.5 litre Gold

SKU: 189688
$ 17 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record
Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

This variety of Pittosporum has fresh variegated green foliage. In its growth period, the young golden/yellow leaves contrast against the older yellow/green leaves edged with green.
  • Hardy.
  • Resistant to drought, wind and sea spray.
  • An easy care compact, tidy formal shrub.
  • Versatile, ideal in small gardens, hedging, specimen, small formal hedging or in containers.
With a very compact habit, this bushy mounded evergreen hedge naturally reaches its rounded pin cushion shape with very little or no pruning. Although a low shrub, it is a vigorous grower developing a very dense multi stemmed shape with its striking slender black stems covered in glossy golden and lime green oval leaves, an excellent asset to any garden. There are many discrete chocolate purple flowers produced in late spring/early summer drawing a wide array of bees and butterflies.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
189688
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Pittosporum tenuifolium
Common Name
Pittosporum Golden Ball
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(m)
1.00
Eventual Width(m)
1.00
Family Name
Pittosporaceae
Flower Colour
Purple
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Gold
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
PIT GOLD 2.5L
Plant Conditions
Damp
Plant Feeding
Feed with a general garden fertiliser
Plant Type
Native
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Moist
Suitable for
Banks
Reviews
expand_more