error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Phormium 1.9 litre Purple

SKU: 154812
Normal $15.98
Club price $ 11 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

The Phormium Purple Haze has a rich purple semi weeping foliage and will grow to a height.
  • Striking colour.
  • Upright arching growth.
  • Very easy care.
This small clumping New Zealand Flax is great in modern gardens and is extremely hardy in coastal areas, will tolerate frost and high winds.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
154812
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bird Friendly , Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Phormium tenax
Common Name
Phormium Purple Haze.
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(m)
1.20
Eventual Width(m)
1.50
Family Name
Asphodelaceae
Flower Colour
Yellow / Green
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Purple
Fragrance
Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
PHO PUR 2L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Damp
Plant Feeding
Feed it with a slow release fertiliser once a year.
Plant Type
Native
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained
Suitable for
Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Banks
Reviews
expand_more