error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Nandina Lemon and Lime 2.4 litre Lime green

SKU: 317891
$ 19 .98 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear
Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

This highly decorative form of plant is valued for the wonderful autumn colour which intensifies to a beautiful lime green in winter. Easy care and tolerant, most affective when planted in a group. Family name: Berberidaceae
  • Hardy evergreen bamboo like appearance boasts multi coloured foliage.
  • Easycare compact habit and colour.
Selected for it’s easy care, low maintenance and high impact foliage. This stunning evergreen plant has lush lime green foliage year round. the new foliage creates an explosion of lemon tones fading to lime green as they age. The compact habit means there is no pruning required to maintain the neat natural shape. Extremely versatile and tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions. Single garden specimens for small gardens. Colour accent against dark green foliage. Decorative containers for decks and patios. Informal hedging and mass planting. Position full sun to part shade. Tiny whitish flowers with yellow anthers appear in late spring in loose, erect, terminal clusters. Flowers are followed by sprays of spherical, two-seeded, red berries which persist from fall to spring, providing winter interest.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
317891
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Nandina Lemon and Lime
Common Name
Nandina. Heavenly bamboo
Eventual Height(cm)
90.00
Eventual Width(cm)
90.00
Family Name
Berberidaceae
Flower Colour
Tiny whitish flowers
Flowering Months
Spring
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Lemon & Lime
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
NAN LEM 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Dry
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Recommended Planting Months-North Island
Seasonal
Recommended Planting Months-South Island
Seasonal
Soil Type
Loam
Suitable for
Beds & Borders
Reviews
expand_more