error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Nandina Gulf stream 2.4 litre Lime green

SKU: 109398
$ 19 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

One of the best compact shrubs for year-round interest. Features a variety of leaf colours. Dense leaves are lime-green maturing to a bronzy-rose. In winter they are a fiery red and orange. Great as an informal hedge, in containers, or in a mixed border.
  • Evergreen.
  • Hardy.
The visual feature of Nandina is the coppery and orange/reds that the foliage turns in winter or extreme heat in summer. Generally, the climate has to be cold or hot for the colors to be the best. Hence Nandina is popular for winter color.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
109398
Botanical (Latin Name)
Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'
Common Name
Nandina 'Gulf Stream'
Eventual Height(m)
0.70
Eventual Width(m)
0.70
Family Name
Berberidaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Spring
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
lime-green maturing to a bronzy-rose
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
NAN GUL 2.5L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Damp , Shade
Plant Feeding
Feed in spring with a slow release fertiliser
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Loam , Moist
Suitable for
Under Planting , Small Garden , Rock Garden , Hedging & Screening , Banks , Patio & Containers
Time to Ultimate Height
5.00
Reviews
expand_more