text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

NEW PRODUCT

Lily Oriental Sheer Blonde Gift Wrap 15cm Pink

SKU: 335826 MODEL: MTPOTLSHB3
Sorry, there is currently no online price available for this product.
Contact your local store for pricing and availability.
Mitre 10

Variants

Pot oriental lilies have the same beautiful fragrance as the taller oriental lilies, all in a compact form with a height of 60cm. Semi-hardy, the pots can be moved outdoors after flowering and will grow happily outdoors in the pots or can be moved to the garden after dying back in late autumn.
Features and benefits
  • Compact lily.
  • Nicely fragrant, stunning white flowers on relatively short stems.
  • Very early flowering.
  • Usually blooming at the same time as most Asiatics.

Buying options

PLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
PLEASE SELECT A STORE

This option is not available

This option is not available

Not currently available online

This product is not currently available for purchase online but may be available from your local store.
Contact your local store for pricing and availability.

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Botanical Name
Lilium orientalis
Common Name
Lily 'Sheer Blonde'
Foliage
Yes
Fully Grown Height
60cm
Fully Grown Width
15cm
Geographic Location
Nationwide
Model Number
MTPOTLSHB3
Planting Position
Sun
Produce Flowers
Yes

Pot the bulb into a container allowing at least 3 cm all around the bulb for future growth. Use a quality mix with slow release fertiliser and plant so that the top third of the bulb is above the mix, spreading the roots as you slowly fill in beneath the bulb, firming the mix as you go to make sure there are no empty pockets. Water well after planting, and keep just damp, not wet, from then onwards. Keep in a warm, well lit position and turn the pot a little every day to prevent the stem growing towards the light. Fertilise with a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser when watering.