error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Ligularia 'Rukuhia Beauty' 2.4 litre Green

SKU: 372329
$ 16 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A dwarf perennial herb which forms a clump of stems with kidney shaped glossy green leaves in the shape of an old tractor seat. Stems of daisy like rich yellow flowers in summer. Will grow in most soils however prefers a good loamy that stays moist. Avoid hot sunny conditions. Wonderful woodland plant, or on the waters edge. Provides much interest.
  • Desired for it’s foliage.
  • Tolerates swamp conditions.
  • Petal-like flowers of Daisies.
A perennial which typically likes rich loamy soil, good drainage and plenty of regular moisture. It is proving itself to be a hardy customer in cooler locations around New Zealand, surviving mild frosting and full sun. Has a yellow daisy like flower in Spring, but more highly desired for it’s foliage.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
372329
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Ligularia
Common Name
Dwarf Tractor Seat
Eventual Height(cm)
50.00
Eventual Width(cm)
30.00
Family Name
Asteraceae
Flower Colour
Yellow
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Decidious
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
LIG RUK 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Damp , Shade
Plant Feeding
A dressing of slow release fertiliser to support its growth periods
Plant Type
Perennial
Planting Season
Spring , Summer , Autumn
Position / Planting Location
Shade
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Soil Type
Moist , Loam
Suitable for
Under Planting , Small Garden , Ponds
Time to Ultimate Height
2.00
Reviews
expand_more