error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Ligularia Reniformis 2.4 litre Green

SKU: 306461
$ 14 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

An outstanding clump forming foliage plant of large shaped glossy green leaves, resembling a tractor seat.
  • During summer, long stems of daisy-like flowers rise above the foliage.
  • An excellent plant from tropical gardens, containers, mass planting and protected areas of the garden.
This is a highly fashionable structural plant to enhance your garden. Huge kidney-shaped leaves of the most appealing glossy green make a supreme foliage mound. Hardy and easy to grow. Also referred to as the ‘Tractor Seat Ligularia’ due to the distinctive leaf shape. Yellow-orange daisy like flowers appear on tall stems in mid-summer. This versatile plant can handle a wide variety of positions from full sun to shade, and will also tolerate most soil conditions. This plant is already becoming a mainstay of many landscape designs and will delight.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
306461
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Ligularia reniformis
Common Name
Tractor Seat Plant
Eventual Height(cm)
70.00
Eventual Width(cm)
70.00
Family Name
Asteraceae
Flower Colour
Yellow
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Decidious
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
LIG REN 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Damp
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Perennial
Planting Season
Autumn
Position / Planting Location
Shade
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Soil Type
Loam
Suitable for
Small Garden
Reviews
expand_more