error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Libertia Goldfinger 1.5 litre Gold

SKU: 181082
$ 16 .98 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

This plant offers wonderful foliage texture and colour. It forms a low tuft of grassy-looking green leaves striped lengthwise down the centre with golden yellow. Small starry pure-white flowers appear on and off from mid spring, followed by showy yellow berries in autumn. Great in the border or containers. Performs best in regions with cool summers.
  • Looks great in pots.
  • under planted by trees.
Naturally Native New Zealand Plants, a nursery from down-under, selected ‘Goldfinger’ for its bright foliar hues and tidy compact stance. Sparking gold and burnt orange central streaks, the narrow finger-like olive green leaves reach up and out from a low warm-colored evergreen clump, while starry bright white flowers and large yellow berries furnish additional appeal. Second-to-none for containers or tight spots
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
181082
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Libertia ixioides Goldfinger
Common Name
New Zealand Iris. Libertia
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(cm)
45.00
Eventual Width(cm)
40.00
Family Name
Iridaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Deep Green variegated yellow
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
LIB COL 1.5L
Plant Conditions
Clay , Dry
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Native
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Soil Type
Acidic , Alkaline , Well Drained , Moist
Suitable for
Under Planting , Rock Garden , Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Beds & Borders
Reviews
expand_more