error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Hydrangea 2.4 litre Renate Steiniger

SKU: 236991
$ 16 .98 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear
Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A compact mop top blue flowering Hydrangea.
  • Showy display of blue mop top flowers throughout summer.
  • Compact bushy dwarf habit that likes to grow in some shade.
An excellent, reliable, mophead hydrangea, Hydrangea macrophylla Renate Steiniger is a medium-sized, rounded, deciduous shrub with large heads of clear blue flowers on acid soils, a good pink on alkaline soils. The oval leaves are a good, deep green. Lovely planted against a green foliage background, and does well in pots if kept well watered. The flowers are good for cutting and drying; leave the flower heads on the plant over winter to protect the flower-buds from frost.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
236991
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Butterfly Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Hydrangea macrophylla Renate Steiniger
Common Name
Hydrangea Renate
Eventual Height(m)
1.50
Eventual Width(m)
1.50
Family Name
Hydrangeaceae
Flower Colour
Blue
Flowering Months
Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
HYD REN 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Damp
Plant Feeding
Water regularly in summer and side dress with aluminium sulphate to maintain flower colour
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Soil Type
Moist
Suitable for
Ponds
Reviews
expand_more