error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Griselinia Broadway Mint 2.4 litre Green

SKU: 362294
$ 15 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

An attractive and popular clonal form of G. littoralis with broad, glossy, deep-green leaves. A must-plant hedge for any garden that needs a screen or wind protection. Quick to establish and requires little maintenance.
  • Evergreen.
  • Hardy.
  • Ideal background shrub or is grow as a hedge.
  • A native evergreen fast growing tree.
  • Tolerates most conditions.
  • Glossy green leaves with attractive wavy margins.
Griselinia are really tough and can handle a wide range of soil and climatic conditions. They absolutely thrive in coastal conditions being wind and salt spray tolerate. They are happy in full sun and can grow in part shade as well. As with many plants the more you can do to the soil, the better the initial growth will be.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
362294
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive , Bird Friendly
Botanical (Latin Name)
Griselinia littoralis
Common Name
Griselinia, Kapuka, Broadleaf.
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(m)
5.00
Eventual Width(m)
2.50
Family Name
Griseliniaceae
Flower Colour
Greenish-yellow
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Green
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
GRI BRO 2.4L
Plant Conditions
Shade , Dry , Damp , Coastal , Clay
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Native
Planting Season
Year Round
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun to Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Moist , Loam , Alkaline
Suitable for
Hedging & Screening
Reviews
expand_more