error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Convolvulus Cneorum 2.4 litre Silver

SKU: 150363
$ 16 .98 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Convolvulus cneorum is a prolific flowering, low growing shrub. The clean silver foliage covers the plant all year round and the cup shaped white flowers open in late spring and continue throughout the summer and autumn months. It needs a sunny free draining position preferring full sun.
  • Very easy care.
  • White flowers in late spring, summer and autumn months.
  • Lovely silver foliage.
  • Evergreen flowering shrub.
  • Great for pots and garden beds.
Unlike other species in the genus, it is an evergreen shrub rather than a vine, forming a low mound. It produces many pink buds unfurling to white 2.5–4 cm (1–2 in) diameter flowers which are white with a yellow throat. These appear at the end of stems in loose panicles and may almost completely cover the plants for a long period during the summer months. The leaves are grey-green and are covered in fine hairs which give the plant a silvery appearance.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
150363
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive , Butterfly Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Convolvulus cneorum
Common Name
Silverbush
Eventual Height(cm)
60.00
Eventual Width(m)
1.00
Family Name
Convolvulaceas
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Silver
Fragrance
Semi Fragrant
Hardiness
Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
CON CNE 2.5L
Plant Conditions
Dry
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Spring , Summer
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Loam
Suitable for
Small Garden , Rock Garden , Patio & Containers , Banks , Ground Cover
Reviews
expand_more