error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

COVID-19 Update: Our Wellington stores (including Wairarapa and Kāpiti Coast) are open to the public with safety protocols in place - find out more. Shop online from your local store with Click + Collect or home delivery. Click here for Trade Alert Level FAQs.

 

Cercis canadensis 'Merlot' PB 18

SKU: 290463
$ 69 .98 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Large glossy deep purple foliage make this a real feature plant in any garden. An improved version of 'Forest Pansy' which grows larger with bolder foliage. The branches are covered in masses of rose purple blooms in early spring before the foliage appears.
  • A perfect tree for medium sized sections.
  • Compact.
  • Prune late winter to maintain height.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
290463
Botanical (Latin Name)
Cercis canadensis 'Merlot'
Common Name
Yes
Eventual Height(m)
4.00
Eventual Width(m)
3.00
Family Name
Eastern Redbud
Flower Colour
Cerise
Flowering Months
Winter
Foliage New
Deciduous
Hardiness
Hardy
Model Number
CER MER 28
Planting Season
Winter
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Moist
Time to Ultimate Height
7 years
Reviews
expand_more