error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Brunnera ‘Silver Heart’ 1.9 litre Silver

SKU: 317896
$ 15 .89 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Brunnera makes good groundcover and mass plantings in flower make many people ohh and ahh. Brunnera grows best in part-shade or shade that is not too dry.
  • Great ground cover.
  • Dappled shade or full shade.
  • Loving, woodland plant.
Brunnera macrophylla 'Silver Heart' forms a clump of very thick, heart-shaped leaves that are much more silver than other Brunnera cultivars. As usual though sprays of deep blue Forget-me-not flowers appear in spring. We like this one so far - not only are the leaves bright but they tend to be bigger and tougher.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
317896
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive , Butterfly Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Brunnera macrophylla ‘Silver Heart’
Common Name
Brunnera Silver Heart
Eventual Height(cm)
30.00
Eventual Width(cm)
30.00
Family Name
Boraginaceae.
Flower Colour
Blue
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Silver
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Semi-Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
BRU SIL 1.9L
Plant Conditions
Shade , Damp
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser
Plant Type
Perennial
Planting Season
Spring , Summer
Position / Planting Location
Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Moist , Loam
Suitable for
Under Planting , Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Beds & Borders
Time to Ultimate Height
1.00
Reviews
expand_more