error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Brunnera ‘Sea Heart’ 1.9 litre Silver

SKU: 317897
$ 15 .89 each
Mitre 10

Not currently available online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
clear
clear

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A superb introduction, forming a clump of very thick, heart-shaped leaves that are green-on-silver with pronounced veining. Sprays of two-tone pink and blue Forget-me-not flowers appear in spring. This is a choice collector’s plant, but an easy-to-grow perennial. That performs well in all but the driest of shady conditions.
  • Ground cover.
  • Woodland plant.
Exquisite green veining throughout the frosted silver leaves resemble the intricate wing of a dragonfly. Sprays of pink buds open to dainty blue flowers for a lovely two-tone effect above the vigorous clump of heart-shaped leaves. An improved variety, the hearty foliage stands up well to heat and humidity. May self seed, but seedlings with plain green leaves can easily be weeded out. Slightly moist, well-drained soil is best. Absolutely stunning! No perennial garden should be without Brunnera.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
317897
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive , Butterfly Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Brunnera macrophylla
Common Name
Brunnera Sea Heart
Eventual Height(cm)
30.00
Eventual Width(cm)
40.00
Family Name
Boraginaceae
Flower Colour
Blue/Pink
Flowering Months
Spring - Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Silver
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Semi-Hardy
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
BRU SEA 1.9L
Plant Conditions
Shade , Dry
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser
Plant Type
Perennial
Planting Season
Spring , Summer
Position / Planting Location
Part Shade
Rate of Growth
Medium Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Loam
Suitable for
Small Garden , Patio & Containers , Ground Cover , Beds & Borders
Reviews
expand_more