text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

NEW PRODUCT

Amaryllis Potted Stardust Gift Wrap 15cm Red & White

SKU: 335825 MODEL: MTPOTASE1
Sorry, there is currently no online price available for this product.
Contact your local store for pricing and availability.
Mitre 10

Variants

Hippeastrums (also called Amaryllis) are native to south and central America where they thrive in dappled shade. Hybridisation between the various species has given a wide range of colours and forms. Prepared bulbs can flower within 4-5 weeks of planting, with the leaves following the emergence of the flower stem. Frost tender, the bulbs are ideal pot plants - they can be outdoors in summer and brought indoors in winter.
Features and benefits
  • Enormous blossoms of crisp white flowers that are dark-red brush marked.
  • Speckled detailing with fine dark eding on flowers.
  • Tropical looking blooms.

Buying options

PLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
PLEASE SELECT A STORE

This option is not available

This option is not available

Not currently available online

This product is not currently available for purchase online but may be available from your local store.
Contact your local store for pricing and availability.

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Botanical Name
Hippeastrum x hybrida 'Stardust'
Common Name
Amaryllis 'Stardust'
Foliage
Yes
Fully Grown Height
60cm
Fully Grown Width
15cm
Geographic Location
Nationwide
Model Number
MTPOTASE1
Planting Position
Sun
Produce Flowers
Yes

Pot the bulb into a container allowing at least 3 cm all around the bulb for future growth. Use a quality mix with slow release fertiliser and plant so that the top third of the bulb is above the mix, spreading the roots as you slowly fill in beneath the bulb, firming the mix as you go to make sure there are no empty pockets. Water well after planting, and keep just damp, not wet, from then onwards. Keep in a warm, well lit position and turn the pot a little every day to prevent the stem growing towards the light. Fertilise with a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser when watering.