error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Alternanthera Alpine Ruby 1.9 litre Red

SKU: 318807
$ 15 .89 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

A compact, mounding, small shrub with a spreading habit and stunning deep burgundy foliage with a glowing ruby red reverse side.
  • Great blood red colour.
  • Good fast ground cover.
Alternanthera is the perfect mounding ground cover with a compact, spreading habit and deep burgundy foliage, making it a real stand out plant in the garden. It is approximately a third the height of the common form. This Alternanthera loves humidity, but can also tolerate frost better than most forms.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
318807
Bee & Butterfly Attractive
Bee Attractive
Botanical (Latin Name)
Alternanthera dentata
Common Name
Little Ruby
Eventual Height(cm)
30.00
Eventual Width(cm)
60.00
Family Name
Amaranthaceae
Flower Colour
Cream
Flowering Months
Summer
Foliage
Evergreen
Foliage Colour
Ruby Red
Fragrance
Non Fragrant
Hardiness
Frost Tender
Low Maintenance
Yes
Model Number
ALT ALP 1.9L
Plant Conditions
Dry , Coastal
Plant Feeding
Feed with a slow release fertiliser when lanting
Plant Type
Shrub
Planting Season
Spring , Summer
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Soil Type
Well Drained , Moist
Suitable for
Under Planting , Rock Garden , Patio & Containers , Hanging Baskets , Ground Cover
Reviews
expand_more