error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Growfresh Pot Strawberry 'Monterey' 10cm Red

SKU: 317844
$ 3 .49 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Nice compact growing plants with attractive foliage and flowers. Produce masses of strawberry fruit in the summer season. The vigorous dark green plants will produce large orange-red berries that are exceptionally tasty and can be picked during Spring. Low maintenance easy care plants. Ideal for jam making, mouth-watering desserts or just picking and eating.
  • Large fruit with a sweet flavour.
  • High resistance to strawberry disease's.
  • Day neutral.
  • Ever bearing.
Regular feeding and watering is essential. Apply a complete fertiliser during the growing seasons and keep moist in dry conditions. Plant in moist, well drained soil with plenty of organic matter
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
317844
Botanical (Latin Name)
Fragaria × ananassa 'Monterey'
Brand Name
Growfresh Pot
Common Name
Yes
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Eventual Height(cm)
20.00
Eventual Width(cm)
30.00
Family Name
Roseaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Summer
Foliage Colour
Green
Foliage New
Perennial
Harvesting Period
Nov-Feb
Model Number
1401STR
Plant Feeding
Liquid feed regularly
Plant Type New
Berry
Planting Season
Winter
Position / Planting Location
Full Sun
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Recommended Planting Months - North Island
Oct
Recommended Planting Months - South Island
Oct
Soil Type
Moist
Suitable for New
Garden Beds
Time to Ultimate Height
3-4 months
Warranty Years
Healthy Plant Guarantee
Reviews
expand_more