error_outlineSorry, this page is unavailable right now. Please try again.
text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
  Loading store

Growfresh Pot Strawberry Camarosa 10cm Red

SKU: 113869
$ 3 .36 each
Mitre 10

Buy Online

error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A BUYING OPTION
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
error_outlinePLEASE SELECT A STORE
fiber_manual_record
fiber_manual_record

Check in-store availability

Want it today? See which stores have stock

Product detailsexpand_more

Variants

Make sure you have your Strawberry plants sorted so you can enjoy delicious fresh strawberries picked straight from the garden. The popular Camarosa variety produces medium sized red fruit with firm flesh and excellent flavour. Producing a light, early crop followed by a heavy summer crop, this variety is high yeilding. The fresh juicy fruit can be used to brighten and sweeten desserts, while also making a delicious snack.

  • Recommended planting is during Winter and Spring.
  • Choose a spot in full sun.
  • Large to very large medium dark red fruit.
  • Firm medium red flesh with excellent flavour.
  • High resistance to wet weather.
  • Suitable for Northern and Central districts.
  • Vigorous growth habit.
  • Give these vigorous plants wide spacing.
  • Self-fertile.
Regular feeding & watering is essential. Apply a complete fertiliser during the growing seasons and keep moist in dry conditions. Plant in moist, well drained soil with plenty of organic matter. Short day type - flowers are initiated by short day lengths. Fruit ripen 20-35 days from flowering depending on climate, with light crops in early summer, followed by a main crop in December - January.
Specificationsexpand_more
SKU
113869
Botanical Name
Fragaria × Ananassa Camarosa
Brand Name
Growfresh Pot
Common Name
Yes
Country Of Origin
New Zealand
Family Name
Roseaceae
Flower Colour
White
Flowering Months
Feb
Foliage Colour
Green
Foliage New
Perennial
Fully Grown Height
20cm
Fully Grown Width
30cm
Hardiness
Hardy
Harvesting Period
Nov-Feb
Model Number
7502
Plant Feeding
Liquid feed regularly
Plant Type New
Berry
Planting Position
Full Sun
Planting Season
Winter
Rate of Growth
Fast Growing
Recommended Planting Months - North Island
Oct
Recommended Planting Months - South Island
Oct
Soil Type
Moist
Suitable for New
Garden Beds
Time to Ultimate Height
3-4 months
Warranty Years
Healthy Plant Guarantee
Reviews
expand_more